IPTV vs Sky, Virgin and Eir: what TV really costs in Ireland

TV packages in Ireland look cheap in the first year and get expensive after it. This page compares the real 2026 prices of Sky, Virgin Media, eir TV, NOW and Saorview with an IPTV subscription, explains what each one is better at compared with Irish IPTV, and shows how much you could save, with a source for every price.

Prices checked October 2026Every price sourcedHonest pros and cons

A year of TV, at standard prices

Monthly prices listed in October 2026, times twelve. Broadband extra.

  • Sky TV + Sky Sports€756
  • NOW Entertainment + Sports bundle€432
  • IrishIPTV, 12 months€65
Sources for every price are in the table below.

Is IPTV cheaper than Sky, Virgin or Eir in Ireland?

Yes, by a wide margin for most homes. Sky TV with Sky Sports costs about €756 a year at the standard prices listed in 2026, and a NOW Entertainment and Sports bundle about €432, while an IrishIPTV 12-month plan costs €65, with sport, films and 49,000+ channels included. All of these need broadband, so the saving is on the TV part of your bill. Traditional packages still win on some things, like recording to a box, which we cover honestly below.

Prices

TV prices in Ireland, side by side

The official prices we found for the main TV options in Ireland in October 2026. Bundles that include broadband are marked, because an IPTV subscription also needs a broadband connection.

ServiceWhat you getPriceNotes
Sky TV (Essential)Sky TV channels, 12-month contract€18 a monthTV only Source
Sky Sports add-onSky Sports channels on top of Sky TV€45 a monthOn top of Sky TV Source
Virgin Media 1Gb + Loaded TV100+ channels with 1Gb broadband€50 a month for 12 months, then €114Includes broadband Source
Virgin Media sports packSky Sports, TNT Sports and Premier Sports HD€30 for 12 months, then €79 a monthOn top of Virgin TV Source
eir 500Mb fibre + TVeir TV with 500Mb fibre broadband€49.98 a month intro, then €90.98Includes broadband Source
NOW EntertainmentEntertainment channels and box sets, streamed€3.99 for 6 months, then €8.99 a monthNo box needed Source
NOW Sports bundleSky Sports, TNT Sports and Premier Sports€27 a month on a 12-month saverStreamed Source
SaorviewIrish free-to-air channels through an aerialFreeNeeds an aerial Source
IrishIPTV49,000+ channels, sport, films and series€65 a year (€5.42 a month), or €14.99 for one monthNeeds broadband

Prices are in euro as listed on each provider's website or a price comparison site in October 2026, and can change. Introductory prices usually rise when the offer period ends.

Calculator

How much could you save? Try the TV bill calculator

Enter what you pay each month for the TV part of your bill, not your broadband, and choose how many screens you need. The calculator compares a year of your current TV with a 12-month IrishIPTV plan.

€

Screens you need

You could save every year

€691
Your TV for a year€756
IrishIPTV for a year€65

€63 a month is Sky TV with Sky Sports at standard prices. Change it to your own bill.

Switch and save
Yearly totals

A year of TV in Ireland: real totals

Monthly prices hide the full cost. These totals multiply the standard monthly prices listed above by twelve, ignoring short introductory offers.

SetupMonthlyPer yearBroadband
Sky TV with Sky Sports€18 + €45 a month€756Broadband extra
Sky TV, Sky Sports and Sports Extra€18 + €45 + €34 a month€1,164Broadband extra
NOW Entertainment and Sports bundle€8.99 + €27 a month€432Broadband extra
Virgin 1Gb + Loaded TV after the offer€114 a month€1,368Includes broadband
eir 500Mb + TV after the offer€90.98 a month€1,092Includes broadband
IrishIPTV, 1 screen€65 for 12 months€65Broadband extra
IrishIPTV, 3 screens€175 for 12 months€175Broadband extra
Features

Feature by feature: IPTV vs traditional TV packages

Price is not everything. Here is how an IPTV subscription compares with Sky, Virgin Media and eir TV on the things that matter day to day.

FeatureSky, Virgin Media and eir TVIrishIPTV
ContractUsually 12 to 24 monthsNone. Choose 1 to 12 months
Price after year oneOften rises sharply when offers endSame price every time you renew
InstallationBox, dish or engineer visitInstall an app in minutes
Extra roomsMulti-room add-ons and extra boxes2 or 3 screens on one plan
SportSeparate sport packs and add-onsSport and event channels in every plan
Films and seriesExtra packs or apps160,000+ titles included
ChannelsAround 35 to 100+ depending on package49,000+ channels
Watching abroadLimited outside IrelandWorks on any internet connection
Recording to a boxYes, on most packagesNo box recording; catch-up on main channels
Needs good broadbandNot for satellite or cable TVYes, 10 Mbps for HD, 25 Mbps for 4K
Honest view

Where Sky, Virgin and Eir still win

We want you to choose with your eyes open. Traditional TV packages are still the better fit for some homes.

Recording programmes

Set-top boxes can record shows to watch later and keep them. IPTV relies on catch-up, which covers the main channels for a limited time.

Weak or no broadband

Satellite and cable TV do not depend on your broadband speed. If your line is slow or unreliable, IPTV will struggle.

One box, one remote

Everything is on one box from one company, which some households, especially older relatives, find simpler.

Bundled phone and broadband deals

First-year bundle offers can be good value if you switch every year and manage the renewal dates.

IrishIPTV

Where IPTV wins

Far lower yearly cost

€65 a year on one screen compared with hundreds of euro for a TV package.

No contract or price rises

Pay for what you want, when you want, at the same price.

Everything included

Sport, films, series and international channels without add-on packs.

Any device, anywhere

Firestick, smart TV, phone or laptop, at home or abroad.

Is it for you?

Is IPTV right for your home? Five quick questions

Answer these honestly before you switch. If you can say yes to most of them, IPTV is likely to save you money without missing anything you care about.

Is your broadband at least 10 Mbps?

Run a speed test on the TV. 10 Mbps is enough for HD, 25 Mbps for 4K on one screen.

Do you rarely record programmes?

If catch-up on the main channels is enough for you, you will not miss a recording box.

Do you watch sport across several services?

The more sport packs you pay for now, the more you save with one IPTV plan.

Is your contract ending soon?

Switching at the end of a contract avoids exit fees and the first-year price rise.

Are you happy to use an app?

IPTV works through an app on a Firestick or smart TV. Our team helps you set it up on WhatsApp.

The first-year price trap

Most broadband and TV bundles in Ireland are sold on an introductory price that lasts 12 months, then rises. For example, Virgin Media lists its 1Gb broadband with Loaded TV at €50 a month for 12 months, then €114 a month, and eir lists 500Mb fibre with TV at €49.98 a month, then €90.98. If you do not switch or renegotiate when the offer ends, the second year can cost more than twice the first. Put the end date of your offer in your calendar.

Switching

How to switch from Sky, Virgin or Eir to IPTV

Find your contract end date

Check your account or last bill. Leaving before the end may mean an early exit fee.

Keep your broadband

IPTV runs on your broadband. You can usually drop TV and keep broadband, or move broadband to a cheaper broadband-only plan.

Test IPTV first

Start the free 24-hour trial while your current TV still works, and test it on a busy evening.

Pick your devices

A Firestick per TV is the simplest setup. Many smart TVs need no extra device at all.

Return any equipment

Return TV boxes as your provider asks, so you are not charged for them.

Keep Saorview if you like

An aerial gives you free Irish channels as a backup, side by side with IPTV.

Do you still need broadband with IPTV?

Yes. IPTV streams over the internet, so you need a broadband connection of about 10 Mbps for HD or 25 Mbps for 4K on one screen. The good news is that broadband-only plans in Ireland are often cheaper than TV bundles. For example, Sky lists 500Mb broadband at €30 a month for 12 months, rising to €67.50, and Virgin Media advertises 1Gb broadband-only offers. Compare broadband-only prices when you switch, and see our buffering fix guide to get the best from your line.

Test it next to your current TV

Run the free 24-hour trial while your Sky, Virgin or eir TV still works, and compare them on the same evening.

FAQ

IPTV vs Sky, Virgin and Eir: your questions

Is IPTV cheaper than Sky in Ireland?

Yes. Sky TV with Sky Sports costs about €756 a year at the standard prices listed in 2026, while an IrishIPTV 12-month IPTV Ireland plan costs €65 with sport, films and 49,000+ channels included. Both need broadband.

How much is Sky TV in Ireland in 2026?

Sky Essential TV was listed at €18 a month on a 12-month contract, with Sky Sports at €45 a month on top, as of September 2026.

How much is Virgin Media TV in 2026?

Virgin Media listed 1Gb broadband with Loaded TV at €50 a month for 12 months, then €114 a month, in October 2026.

How much is eir TV?

eir 500Mb fibre with TV was listed at €49.98 a month on introduction, then €90.98 a month, according to a comparison site in 2026.

What is the cheapest TV package in Ireland?

Saorview is free through an aerial but has only a small set of Irish channels. For a full channel line-up, an IPTV subscription from €5.42 a month is far cheaper than any traditional package.

Can I keep my broadband and cancel my TV?

Usually yes. Most providers let you drop TV and keep broadband, though you may need to wait for your contract to end or pay an early exit fee.

Will I lose channels if I switch from Sky to IPTV?

IPTV includes Irish, UK, sport, film and international channel categories. Test the channels you watch most during the free trial before you cancel anything.

Can IPTV record programmes like a Sky box?

No, IPTV does not record to a box. Instead, catch-up on the main channels lets you go back and watch programmes that have already aired.

Is IPTV as reliable as Sky or Virgin?

On good broadband, a quality IPTV service is very stable. Satellite and cable TV do not depend on broadband, so if your line is weak, a traditional package may be more reliable.

Do I need a dish or a box for IPTV?

No dish and usually no box. A Firestick or a recent smart TV is enough.

Can I use IPTV in more than one room?

Yes. The 2-screen plan costs €115 a year and the 3-screen plan €175 a year, with no extra boxes needed.

What happens when my Sky or Virgin offer ends?

The price usually rises to the standard rate. Check the end date of your offer and compare prices before it renews.

Is NOW cheaper than Sky?

NOW is often cheaper and has no box, but sport costs extra. In 2026 NOW listed Entertainment at €8.99 a month after an intro offer and a Sports bundle at €27 a month on a 12-month saver.

Can I watch IPTV and Saorview together?

Yes. Many homes keep an aerial for free Irish channels and use IPTV for sport, UK channels and films.

Can I try IPTV before cancelling Sky?

Yes. Start the free 24-hour IrishIPTV trial while your current TV still works and compare them side by side.

Are these prices up to date?

We checked them in October 2026 on each provider's website or a price comparison site. Prices and offers change often, so confirm with the provider before you decide.

How much can I save by switching from Sky to IPTV?

At standard 2026 prices, Sky TV with Sky Sports costs about €756 a year. An IrishIPTV 12-month plan costs €65, so the saving is about €691 a year on the TV part of your bill.

Does IPTV work with Virgin Media or eir broadband?

Yes. IPTV works on any Irish broadband, including Virgin Media, eir, Sky, Vodafone, Pure Telecom and 5G home broadband.

Can I get IPTV on my old Sky or Virgin box?

No. Those boxes only work with their own service. Use a Firestick, Android box or smart TV app instead.